The giant pandas is often called black and whiter bear. In the wild, they are found in the mountains thick bamboo forests of central China. There are 300 species of bamboo in China. In the mountains, there are about 25 different species where the pandas live. Pandas like eating some umbrella, arrow and golden bamboo. Although 99% of their diet is bamboo, a panda digestive system is designed for meat. In fact, only 20% to 30% of the nutrients is absorbed from eating bamboo. Other herbivores such as deer absorb about 80%. This means that the panda must eat most of the time, it is awake to get enough nutrients to survive.
10 Interesting Facts about Pandas
- Pandas babies are born pink and measuring about 15 cm, which is the size of a pencil. In addition, they are born blind and open their eyes only six to eight weeks after birth. Baby pandas are usually born in August or September and are the size of a butter stick. A child has a pink skin, a thin layer of white skin, a long line without teeth. The eyes are closed. At the end of the first month the baby panda has all its points. Eyes open about 4 to 6 weeks. A baby panda takes about two months to grow to a size of an average human newborn. A baby gets separated with its mother when it reaches around two years.
- Unlike most other bears, giant pandas do not hibernate. As winter approaches, descend to their homes in the mountains at warmer temperatures, where they continue to rejuvenate the bamboo. Well Pandas like eating not even the cold can stop this huge pandas from chewing their favorite bamboo sticks.
- The giant pandas have feet of plantígrade. This means that the entire foot (heel and toes) touches the ground when walking, which is similar to people, other bears and rodents too. Other animals, such as dogs, cats and horses walk with their weight supported by their toes.
- Unfortunately, these beautiful bears are in danger, and it is estimated that only 1,000 remain in the wild. Left with just over 1,000 giant pandas in the world. Scientists hope to increase the population of wild giant pandas to more than 5000 by the 2025th.
- According to legend, the panda was once a polar bear. As a child trying to save a baby panda from being attacked by a leopard, the leopard killed the girl instead. Pandas came to his funeral with black ash bracelets. As she wiped her eyes, she clasped in her arms and ears covered, smeared the black ash to on the panda and is why we have black and white Panda.
- The scientific name of the giant panda is Ailuropoda melanoleuca, which means black and white cat foot. This is an extinct kind of Chinese giant pandas which lived about 8 million years ago it is believed to be the ancestor of the Panda. The skull of another ancestor, Ailuropoda microta shows that half was the size of a modern giant panda. Research shows that giant pandas have evolved as a separate species from other bears in the last 3 million years.
- It takes about five years for a female baby Panda to become an adult and a maximum of seven years for a male baby. Female giant pandas ovulate only once a year. They are fertile only two or three days a year. Pandas babies are born pink and measuring about 15 cm – which is the size of a pencil. In addition, they are born blind and open their eyes only six to eight weeks after birth. More than half of newborns die from an illness or accident that their mother step on them and get crushed without knowledge of the Panda.
- Many Chinese philosophers believe that the universe consists of two opposing forces, Yin and Yang. The panda is a symbol of this philosophy with its contrasting black and white fur. The Chinese believe that the gentle nature of giant pandas shows how Yin and Yang brings peace and harmony if they are at balance.
- The gestation period of pandas varies from 97 to 163 days. This wide range is due to delayed implantation, which means that after a giant panda is pregnant, the puppy starts to develop only if the mother panda can get enough food. As soon as the puppy begins to grow before birth, it takes about 45-60 days.
- A giant pandas face is soft, but not plump. It is their mode of large muscles of the cheek. In fact, a giant panda cheeks and jaw muscles are so powerful that a panda can easily chew aluminum into small pieces. Pandas can also easily bite through a thick bamboo stalk. People find it difficult to cut the same stem with an ax. This shows you how this gentle animal has such incredible strength in its jaws.
Scientists do not know why the giant panda carries the marks they have. Some biologists believe that Panda’s colors are white and dark to help camouflage the panda hiding in the shade in a bamboo forest. Other scientists believe that the black and white brands help the panda maintain a stable temperature, or that the giant panda colors help to avoid other pandas. Other biologists believe that big black eyes of a panda are so that they appear bigger and look more aggressive. Some scientists believe that the giant panda is a vestige of art, which means, of course, it dies naturally, not because of human activities. Other scientists believe that panda problems are caused directly by humans. Let not scientists worry you if they do not seem to agree as you do not need a scientist to tell you how cute a panda is or if they look cute and chubby. This animal is the cutest, and if you have the opportunity to see one, ensure you take all the pictures to keep the best memories of your encounter with the cutest bear.